News Flash Home
The original item was published from 8/24/2020 12:15:50 PM to 8/25/2020 10:05:01 AM.

News Flash

Public Health

Posted on: August 24, 2020

[ARCHIVED] Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Smoke Alert

Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Affected Area: Jackson, Grand, Summit, Clear Creek, Gilpin and Park counties. Locations include, but are not limited to Rand, Kremmling, Granby, Winter Park, Breckenridge, Silverthorne, Georgetown, Central City, and Fairplay.

Advisory in Effect:  9:00 AM MDT, Monday, August 24, 2020 to 9:00 AM MDT, Tuesday, August 25, 2020.

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Areas of moderate to heavy smoke have been observed across portions of northern and central Colorado due to the Cameron Peak and Williams Fork wildfires. Smoke will gradually diminish late Monday morning as atmospheric mixing increases, with the slowest improvement occurring in valley locations. By Monday afternoon the wind at the fires will be from a west to northwesterly direction. This could bring periods of moderate to heavy smoke for areas to the east and southeast of both wildfires, however gusty erratic winds with thunderstorms could send smoke in any direction. By late Monday evening smoke will begin to drain into lower lying areas surrounding both fires. This will bring longer duration, heavy smoke through early Tuesday morning to drainages near the Cameron Peak wildfire including northward along the Laramie River to the Wyoming state line, and eastward along Poudre Canyon Road. Meanwhile, heavy overnight smoke from the Williams Fork wildfire will impact locations along Ute Pass Road and Williams Fork. Note: Larimer County and other Front Range locations will be impacted by smoke from these wildfires. However, those locations are currently covered by an advisory under the regulatory Action Day program.

Social Media:

Wildland Fire Air Quality Response Program
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Public Health